Spaghetti Pizza Casserole: Deep Dish Comfort Food

| | | | |

Turn leftover pasta into a cheesy, family-friendly dinner with this easy Spaghetti Pizza recipe! Baked with Italian sausage, spaghetti sauce, mozzarella, and pepperoni—it’s comfort food everyone will love.

Spaghetti Pizza

Spaghetti Pizza: The Ultimate Comfort Food Mash-Up

If your family is anything like mine, spaghetti night is always a hit. But sometimes, mixing things up and surprising everyone with a new twist on a classic is fun. That’s where this Spaghetti Pizza recipe comes in. It’s like your favorite pizza toppings met a cheesy spaghetti casserole and made magic. If you’ve never tried New York-style spaghetti pizza or a baked spaghetti pie, you’re in for something seriously satisfying.

What Is Spaghetti Pizza?

Spaghetti Pizza is exactly what it sounds like—your favorite pizza toppings layered over a crust made from spaghetti noodles. The spaghetti acts as the base (kind of like a pizza crust), which gets firm and golden brown when baked. Then it’s topped with cheese and pepperoni, just like a traditional pizza, but with all the cozy comfort of a baked pasta dish.

It’s great for using up leftover pasta, too. The spaghetti mixture forms a cheesy, savory base that holds together beautifully.

Why You’ll Love This Spaghetti Pizza Recipe

  • 🍳 Easy Weeknight Dinner: It’s quick to prep and bakes in just 25 minutes.
  • 👪 Family Favorite: This one’s kid-approved and picky-eater-friendly.
  • 🌟 Endlessly Customizable: Use your favorite pizza toppings and sauces.
Ingredients for Spaghetti Pizza

Spaghetti Pizza Ingredients

Here’s what you need to make this family-style comfort food:

  • 8 ounces spaghetti noodles
  • 1 pound Italian sausage (bulk or casings removed)
  • 1 teaspoon Italian seasoning
  • 1 teaspoon garlic powder (or garlic salt)
  • 1 teaspoon coarse kosher salt, plus more for pasta water
  • 1/2 teaspoon black pepper
  • 2 cups spaghetti sauce (or your favorite marinara or pizza sauce)
  • 2 cups shredded mozzarella cheese
  • 8-10 slices pepperoni (or your favorite pizza toppings)
  • 2 tablespoons fresh parsley, chopped (optional for garnish)

Optional add-ins: red pepper flakes, diced tomatoes, fresh basil, sliced red onions, mushrooms, or olives.

How to Make Spaghetti Pizza

Step 1: Preheat the Oven

Preheat your oven to 375°F. Spray your baking dish with cooking spray or brush with olive oil to prevent sticking.

Step 2: Cook the Spaghetti

Bring a large pot of salted water to a boil. Cook the spaghetti until al dente, drain, and set aside to cool slightly to room temperature.

Step 3: Cook the Sausage

In a skillet over medium heat, cook the Italian sausage until browned. Stir in the Italian seasoning, garlic powder, salt, and black pepper. Let cook for 1-2 more minutes until fragrant.

Step 4: Combine in a Large Bowl

In a large bowl, mix the cooked pasta, sausage, and spaghetti sauce until everything is evenly coated. This will be your base spaghetti mixture.

Step 5: Assemble the Pizza

Spread the pasta mixture into a greased baking dish (about 9×13). Top with the mozzarella cheese layer and arrange pepperoni slices or other toppings.

Step 6: Bake

Bake uncovered for 20-25 minutes or until the cheese is melted and bubbly and the edges are crisp and golden brown.

Step 7: Garnish and Serve

Let the spaghetti pizza cool slightly before slicing. Garnish with fresh parsley or fresh basil, and serve hot.

Spaghetti Pizza

Pro Tips for Spaghetti Pizza Success

  • Let it cool slightly before slicing it for neater pieces.
  • If using leftover pasta, reheat it slightly to help it mix better with the sauce.
  • Store leftovers in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days.
  • Reheat at 350°F until warmed through.
Spaghetti Pizza

Variations to Try Next Time

  • Swap in ground beef or turkey instead of sausage.
  • Add red pepper flakesdiced tomatoes, or red peppers for a veggie boost.
  • Try a marinara sauce or garlic-heavy pizza sauce instead of classic spaghetti sauce.
  • Change the sauce to pesto or alfredo sauce for an entirely different flavor.
  • Use shredded Parmesan cheese on top for extra flavor.
  • Make it with gluten-free pasta or high-protein pasta noodles to accommodate different dietary needs.

Pro Tip: Use leftover spaghetti or mix in more protein and veggies.

Spaghetti Pizza

FAQs about Spaghetti Pizza

Absolutely! Just warm it slightly so it blends well with the sauce.

Pepperoni, sausage, mushrooms, bell peppers, olives, or even pineapple—just like regular pizza!

Yes, freeze slices in a freezer-safe airtight container. Reheat from frozen at 350°F for about 20 minutes.

Spaghetti Pizza

Deep Dish Spaghetti Pizza Bake

Ready to make your own Spaghetti Pizza? Whether you’re feeding a crowd or just want something fun and different for a weeknight dinner, this recipe is a keeper. Mix it up next time with new toppings or sauce combos. It’s sure to become one of your family’s favorite recipes, and they’ll ask you to make it again and again!

Pin this recipe for later!

Spaghetti Pizza
Spaghetti Pizza

Spaghetti Pizza Casserole: Deep Dish Comfort Food

Melisha Kreppein
This Spaghetti Pizza casserole is a fun twist on two family favorites—pizza and pasta! Spaghetti noodles form a crispy base, topped with savory sausage, spaghetti sauce, mozzarella cheese, and pepperoni. It’s quick to make, easy to customize, and perfect for feeding a hungry crew.
No ratings yet
Prep Time 15 minutes
Cook Time 30 minutes
Course Main Dish, Pasta
Cuisine American, Italian
Servings 6 servings
Calories 557 kcal

Ingredients
  

  • 8 oz spaghetti noodles
  • 1 lb Italian sausage bulk or casings removed
  • 1 tsp Italian seasoning
  • 1 tsp garlic powder
  • 1 tsp kosher salt
  • ½ tsp black pepper
  • 2 cups spaghetti sauce
  • 2 cups mozzarella cheese shredded
  • 12 pepperoni slices
  • fresh parsley or basil for garnish

Instructions
 

  • Preheat your oven to 375°F. Spray your baking dish with cooking spray or brush with olive oil to prevent sticking.
  • Bring a large pot of salted water to a boil. Cook the spaghetti until al dente, drain, and set aside to cool slightly to room temperature.
  • In a skillet over medium heat, cook the Italian sausage until browned. Stir in the Italian seasoning, garlic powder, salt, and black pepper. Let cook for 1-2 more minutes until fragrant.
  • In a large bowl, mix the cooked pasta, sausage, and spaghetti sauce until everything is evenly coated. This will be your base spaghetti mixture.
  • Spread the pasta mixture into a greased baking dish (about 9×13). Top with the mozzarella cheese layer and arrange pepperoni slices or other toppings.
  • Bake uncovered for 20-25 minutes or until the cheese is melted and bubbly and the edges are crisp and golden brown.
  • Let the spaghetti pizza cool slightly before slicing. Garnish with fresh parsley or fresh basil, and serve hot.

Notes

Recipe Variations

  • Swap in ground beef or turkey instead of sausage.
  • Add red pepper flakesdiced tomatoes, or red peppers for a veggie boost.
  • Try a marinara sauce or garlic-heavy pizza sauce instead of classic spaghetti sauce.
  • Change the sauce to pesto or alfredo sauce for an entirely different flavor.
  • Use shredded Parmesan cheese on top for extra flavor.
  • Make it with gluten-free pasta or high-protein pasta noodles to accommodate different dietary needs.

Nutrition

Calories: 557kcalCarbohydrates: 35gProtein: 26gFat: 35gSaturated Fat: 14gCholesterol: 91mgSodium: 1627mgPotassium: 570mgFiber: 3gSugar: 4gVitamin A: 613IUVitamin C: 7mgCalcium: 229mgIron: 3mg
Keyword Spaghetti Pizza
Tried this recipe?Let us know how it was!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating